Accident Robinson R22 N9073S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132804

Date:Saturday 15 December 1990
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Dr. Charles F. Samson
Registration: N9073S
MSN: 229
Total airframe hrs:1199 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Kingston, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Kingston, Rhode Island
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF FROM AN OPEN FIELD AND ESTABLISHING A CLIMB, THE LEFT PASSENGER TAIL ROTOR PEDAL RETAINING CLIP BECAME DISLODGED RESTRICTING PEDAL MOVEMENT IN THE ROBINSON R-22 HELICOPTER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PASSENGER COULD MOVE THE RETAINING CLIP AS NEEDED TO ALLOW SOME TRAVEL IN THE PEDALS AND HE THOUGHT A SAFE LANDING COULD BE ACCOMPLISHED. ON FINAL APPROACH HE PUSHED HIS PEDALS AND THEY ONCE AGAIN JAMMED CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT AND TILT LEFT. HE SAID THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN BUT CONTINUED TO TURN RIGHT AND THEN ROLLED.

POST-CRASH INVESTIGATIONS ACHIEVED BY THE FAA SHOWED THAT BY APPLYING MINIMAL UPWARD PRESSURE ON THE TAIL ROTOR PEDAL, IT WOULD DISENGAGE AND ROTATE TO CAUSE MISALIGNMENT.

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE MALFUNCTION OF THE PEDAL ASSEMBLY.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC91LA049 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24811&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9073S
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1167