Accident Mooney M20F N9310V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132881

Date:Thursday 8 September 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Bfd Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9310V
MSN: 690088
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hanston, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED HE HEARD A LOUD BANG. THE WINDSHIELD BECAME COVERED WITH OIL, THE AIRPLANE SHOOK VIOLENTLY, AND THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE. THE PILOT PREPARED FOR A FORCED LANDING. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A ROAD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH UTILITY WIRES. IT THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND AND STRUCK A ROAD SIGN AND A TELEPHONE POLE BEFORE COMING TO REST. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. THE CONNECTING ROD WAS SENT TO THE NTSB MATERIALS LABORATORY IN WASHINGTON, D.C., FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION. THE LABORATORY REPORTED THE FRACTURES OF THE COMPONENTS SUBMITTED APPEARED TO HAVE FEATURES WHICH ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF OVERSTRESS SEPARATIONS OR CYCLIC STRESS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE FROM NORMAL OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause: The failure of the number two connecting rod. Factors in the accident were the fouled windshield utility wires, the road sign, and the telephone pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA315

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2009 LY-DFW Private 0 EYVP Paluknys min

Location