Accident Teratorn Tierra II N6161Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132898

Date:Thursday 25 August 1994
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Robert Idler
Registration: N6161Q
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prole, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE TWO-SEAT REGISTERED ULTRALIGHT AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED THE GUST FRONT FROM AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM WHICH WAS LOCATED 7 TO 15 MILES AWAY. THE ULTRALIGHT ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT DESCENDING BANK, WHICH THE PILOT COULD COULD NOT ARREST WITH FULL OPPOSITE AILERON INPUT. THE ULTRALIGHT IMPACTED TREES AND WAS DESTROYED.

Probable Cause: the airplane's encounter with the outflow (gust front) from an approaching thunderstorm. Factors were the pilot's inaccurate evaluation of the gust front location, and the inability of the airplanes flight control system to compensate for the rolling moment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA299

Location