Accident Piits S-2E N604SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132914

Date:Saturday 17 December 1994
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Piits S-2E
Owner/operator:Starke, Chester N.
Registration: N604SB
MSN: EB1
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A LOSS OF POWER, THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A SOFT, MUDDY FIELD. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE 'TUMBLED' AFTER CONTACTING THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS ORIGINAL INTENTION WAS TO EXECUTE THE FORCED LANDING TO A ROAD; HOWEVER; HE 'ELECTED' TO LAND IN THE FIELD WHEN HE 'OBSERVED VEHICULAR TRAFFIC' ON THE ROAD. TWO SUCCESSFUL ENGINE RUNS WERE PERFORMED AFTER RECOVERY OF THE WRECKAGE THROUGH RPM RANGES 200- 2800.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA067

Location