Accident Rutan Long-EZ N3250K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132918

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1994
Time:08:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Scott F. Church
Registration: N3250K
MSN: 819
Total airframe hrs:490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kahului, MAUI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO CONTROLLERS ON DUTY IN THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER AT THE KAILUA AIRPORT, SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT REPORTED 7 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING, HE RADIOED THAT HE WAS LOOSING POWER AND WOULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPORT. IN HIS STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID HE WAS INBOUND TO THE AIRPORT WHEN THE WOODEN PROPELLER DELAMINATED AND A SEVERE VIBRATION SHOOK THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS FORCED TO SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON AN ABANDONED AIRSTRIP BEHIND A BEACH RESORT HOTEL, BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE BEACH, COLLIDED WITH PALM TREES, AND CAREENED INTO THE HOTEL BAR. THERE WERE NO GROUND INJURIES.

Probable Cause: a delamination of the wooden propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1985 N325OK Private 0 Lee Vining, CA sub