Accident Piper PA-32-260 N33456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132919

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1994
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:C 2 Air Inc.
Registration: N33456
MSN: 32-7500024
Total airframe hrs:2751 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4BS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (X-16)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot informed ATC that he had a loose engine cowling, and that he would be proceeding direct to the destination airport. The airplane was observed on radar diverting to an alternate airport. Another pilot saw the airplane on final approach with something streaming from the airplane. The airplane was observed to terminate the approach to the south, as if the pilot was making a simulated forced landing. Another witness observed the airplane descending until it collided with trees and terrain. Examination of the wreckage, revealed the engine cowling latch penetrated the oil cooler, resulting in total exhaustion of engine oil, engine failure, and forced landing.

Probable Cause: The opening of the engine cowling latch in cruise flight for undetermined reasons. This resulted in the puncture of the engine oil cooler, total exhaustion of the engine oil, failure of the No. 6 connecting rod, rod bolts, forced landing while on final approach, and subsequent in-flight collision with non suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA042

Location