Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N505KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132922

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1994
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Roger A. Greenan
Registration: N505KS
MSN: 2609
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5268 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inver Grove Hts, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER STRUCK TRANSMISSION WIRES THAT RAN PERPENDICULAR TO ITS FLIGHT PATH, CRASHED AND THEN CAUGHT FIRE. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE HELICOPTER FLYING LOW OVER A RECENTLY COMPLETED AREA OF ROAD CONSTRUCTION, CLIMB TO PASS OVER A 32' HIGH INTERSECTING BRIDGE, AND THEN DESCEND AGAIN. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK WIRES WHICH WERE APPROXIMATELY 30' AGL. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS GIVING NON-REVENUE SIGHT-SEEING RIDES TO CONSTRUCTION PERSONNEL WHO HAD BEEN WORKING ON THE HIGHWAY PROJECT. HE SAID HE HAD MADE ONE PREVIOUS ROUND TRIP PASS ALONG THE HIGHWAY AT APPROXIMATELY 75-200'. HE SAID HE MADE THE SECOND, ACCIDENT PASS LOWER TO SCOUT FOR LANDING SITES TO LOAD FUTURE PASSENGERS. HE INDICATED IN AN INTERVIEW THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper altitude and inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA026

Location