Accident Johnson A-4 N1730H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132931

Date:Thursday 6 October 1994
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Johnson A-4
Owner/operator:Gregory J. Nowak
Registration: N1730H
MSN: 1000
Engine model:Volkswagen H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laporte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Michigan City, IN (MGC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 200 FEET, HE NOTICED THAT HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN HIS CLIMB RATE. HE NOTICED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE MADE A 'NEAR STALL, 90 DEGREE RIGHT TURN' AND CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A SMALL FIELD. A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE AND APPEARED TO BE FLYING CLOSE TO A STALL. HE SAID THE PLANE 'APPARENTLY HIT NOSE AND RIGHT WING FIRST.' FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTORS, WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE, REPORTED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, MAGNETO, ENGINE, AND CARBURETOR REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertant stall of the airplane while conducting a forced landing. A factor was the engine failure which occurred for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA006

Location