Accident Cessna 172H N8181L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132934

Date:Sunday 9 October 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Mitchell, Terry L.
Registration: N8181L
MSN: 17256381
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moro, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (1M1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, POWER WAS APPLIED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT AROUND, AND THE ENGINE MADE A SOUND AND DIED. A RESTART WAS ATTEMPTED, THEN SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING OUT OF THE ENGINE COWLING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE WITHIN 10 MINUTES. THE SOURCE OF THE FIRE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA012

Location