Accident Bony MB-1 N51MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132938

Date:Saturday 8 October 1994
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Bony MB-1
Owner/operator:Bony, Melford A.
Registration: N51MB
MSN: 101
Total airframe hrs:129 hours
Engine model:MAZDA 12A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madras, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OR (S33)
Destination airport:Prineville, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING OUT AFTER TAKEOFF, ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE HOME BUILT AIRPLANE SUDDENLY ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT TURN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO APPLY LEFT RUDDER BUT COULD NOT. THE RUDDER HAD JAMMED TO THE RIGHT. WHILE THE PILOT CONTINUED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE AND REMEDY THE SITUATION, HE SUDDENLY OBSERVED POWERLINES AHEAD OF THE AIRPLANE AND BANKED AWAY FROM THEM. THE AIRPLANE AERODYNAMICALLY STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE GROUND DURING THE MANEUVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE TO DETERMINE FLIGHT CONTROL FUNCTION WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO FIRE AND IMPACT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE JAMMING OF THE RUDDER DURING DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA007

Location