Accident Cessna 210J N6172F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132947

Date:Sunday 9 August 1992
Time:19:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210J
Owner/operator:William J. Dally
Registration: N6172F
MSN: 21059072
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE AT A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 6000 FEET THE ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE BEGAN TO INCREASE. HE ASKED ATC FOR VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS APPROACH BECAUSE OF LOW CEILINGS. ABOUT 8 NM FROM THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO AND THE ENGINE STOPPED COMPLETELY. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE OCEAN AND AFTER HE EVACUATED THE AIRPLANE IT SANK. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE OCEAN AND THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AS A RESULT OF A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA152