Accident Cessna 172N N737TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132954

Date:Monday 31 August 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wings Aloft
Registration: N737TK
MSN: 548
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S POOR VFR PROCEDURES AND HIS INADEQUATE MONITORING OF THE UNICOM FREQUENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA193

Location