Accident Cessna 172P N5247K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132964

Date:Sunday 19 July 1992
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Hirshon & Nagy Aviation
Registration: N5247K
MSN: 17274030
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4990 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPORT PROVIDED THE PILOT WITH AN AIRPORT ADVISORY INDICATING THAT RUNWAY 35 WAS RECOMMENDED DUE TO THE SURFACE WINDS COMING FROM THE WEST/NORTHWEST AT 15 KNOTS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND TO THE SOUTH ON RUNWAY 17. ON THE INITIAL LANDING ATTEMPT THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT AND INSTEAD OF EXECUTING A GO-AROUND THE PILOT LANDED LONG ON THE SECOND LANDING. REALIZING THAT THE REMAINING RUNWAY WAS INSUFFICIENT TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE 3-FOOT HIGH STONE EMBANKMENT LOCATED ABOUT 120 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY IDENTIFIES THE 3-FOOT HIGH STONE EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY; POORLY PLANNED APPROACH; FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT; AND DELAY IN EXECUTING THE GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE EXISTING TAILWIND AND CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA306

Location