Accident Piper PA-28R N56611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13297

Date:Sunday 5 May 1974
Time:09:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Ultimate Flyin
Registration: N56611
MSN: 28R-7435018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Freeland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed spinning out of ovcst cloud layer,pieces of wreckage observed dscndg.L wing separated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB