Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N1FZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132983

Date:Saturday 5 September 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Charles N. Burns Jr.
Registration: N1FZ
MSN: R1722546
Total airframe hrs:1753 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Factoryville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. HE SAID BEFORE HE COULD APPLY RIGHT RUDDER, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY ONTO THE SURROUNDING ROUGH GRASS TERRAIN. THE NOSE WHEEL HIT A DITCH WHEREUPON THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA124

Location