Accident Cessna 172M N9578H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133007

Date:Saturday 19 September 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Phillips Aviation
Registration: N9578H
MSN: 172-66241
Total airframe hrs:4341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Picayune, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplarville, MS
Destination airport:(MSO3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE AT A LOW ALTITUDE LOOKING FOR DEER HUNTING SITES WITH AN UNAUTHORIZED PASSENGER. THE PILOT DESCENDED TO 500 FEET AGL AND EXTENDED FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES AND BEGAN SLOW FLIGHT AT ABOUT 45 KNOTS OF AIRSPEED. THE PILOT DESCENDED DOWN TO 300 FEET AGL AND CONTINUED THE SLOW FLIGHT. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) WHILE CONDUCTING SLOW FLIGHT AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL) AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA185

Location