Accident Cessna 172A N345RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133023

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1995
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Charles E. Spencer
Registration: N345RB
MSN: 47512
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2576 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (5L6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE SCOUTING FOR SHEEP IN A REMOTE MOUNTAINOUS AREA AT 5,500 FEET. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. THE PILOT BEGAN A TURN AT FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND UNTIL IT CONTACTED THE GROUND. DURING IMPACT, THE LEFT WINGTIP STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED DOWNSLOPE AND CAME TO REST AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 4,800 FEET. PERFORMANCE CHARTS FOR THE AIRPLANE INDICATED THAT IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN CAPABLE OF A 350 FOOT PER MINUTE CLIMB. THE PILOT REPORTED SCATTERED RAIN SHOWERS IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN TO COMPENSATE FOR SUCH CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DOWNDRAFTS, THE PROXIMITY OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA124

Location