Accident Reed RS15 N964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133055

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1995
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Reed RS15
Owner/operator:Abraham H. Epstein
Registration: N964
MSN: 25-96
Total airframe hrs:3193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ames, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAMW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The glider pilot's inadequate preflight of the glider by failing to properly secure a push-pull tube to the glider's right ruddervator; and failure of both the glider pilot and the tow pilot to release the tow rope, which led to a stall of the tow airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA228

Location