Accident Sequioa F-8L Falco N11HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133062

Date:Sunday 17 September 1995
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Sequioa F-8L Falco
Owner/operator:Howard C. Benham
Registration: N11HM
MSN: 1057
Total airframe hrs:61 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KS20)
Destination airport:(3AU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that a 90 to 100 degree change in wind direction occurred just after liftoff. His airspeed dropped about 10 knots, and he elected to abort the takeoff because of obstacles off the end of the runway. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway and through a fence prior to coming to rest in a wooded area.

Probable Cause: a sudden shift in wind direction which resulted in diminished airspeed during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA322

Location