Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N211SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133069

Date:Saturday 2 September 1995
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Allen Aerial Services, Inc
Registration: N211SP
MSN: 15280498
Total airframe hrs:3688 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson, GA (19A)
Destination airport:(KROA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE HAD NOT FLOWN IN THIS MAKE OF AIRPLANE FOR A LONG PERIOD OF TIME, AND WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH ITS FUEL MIXTURE LEANING PROCEDURE. ON THE DAY BEFORE A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, SHE REFUELED THE AIRPLANE AND FLEW IT ABOUT .4 HOURS. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT REFUELED BEFORE THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT'S ESTIMATED TIME EN ROUTE WAS TWO HOURS AND FORTY MINUTES. HOWEVER, DURING THE FLIGHT, THE GROUND SPEED WAS LESS THAN SHE HAD PLANNED, AND VECTORS AROUND TRAFFIC, AS WELL AS OTHER DELAYS, WERE ENCOUNTERED. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 10 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, APPROXIMATELY THREE HOURS AND FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT HAYFIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS OR FUEL SPILLAGE IN THE WRECKAGE AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNING/PREPARATION, HER LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE, AND SOFT TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1994 N211SP Private 0 Andrews, SC sub

Location