Accident Cessna 172N N4814F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133074

Date:Friday 1 September 1995
Time:07:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Falcon Rentals
Registration: N4814F
MSN: 17273085
Total airframe hrs:8595 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT APPEAR TO BE CLIMBING NORMALLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT RECALLED TURNING 'BACK TOWARDS THE RUNWAY.' THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER RECALLED THERE HAD BEEN A POWER LOSS 'AS IF THE POWER HAD BEEN BROUGHT BACK TO IDLE.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING DROPPED, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE FULL RICH POSITION. A 4 INCH BY 3/8 INCH PIECE OF BAFFLE SEAL MATERIAL WAS FOUND NEXT TO THE VENTURI IN THE AIR INTAKE SIDE OF THE CARBURETOR THROAT, LODGED BETWEEN THE ACCELERATOR PUMP DISCHARGE TUBE AND THE POWER JET. THE UNDISTURBED CARBURETOR WAS FACTORY TESTED ON A SIMILAR ENGINE. THE ENGINE OPERATED 'EXTREMELY RICH.' ONE PILOT WHO HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN THE AIRPLANE SAID THE ENGINE DID NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER. ANOTHER PILOT-INSTRUCTOR SAID HE NOTICED THE ENGINE REQUIRED 'MORE LEANING' THAN OTHER CESSNA 172S HE HAD FLOWN. ELEVATION AT THE AIRPORT WAS 6172 FEET.

Probable Cause: BLOCKAGE OF THE CARBURETOR BY A PIECE OF FOREIGN MATERIAL, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY LEAN THE FUEL MIXTURE WERE POSSIBLE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA374

Location