Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3944N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133083

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1995
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Saulbeamer, Thomas
Registration: N3944N
MSN: D-1202
Total airframe hrs:3878 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paintersville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mattoon, IL (KMTO)
Destination airport:New Lexington, OH (I86
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED AND CUT AN ELECTRICAL UTILITY WIRE SUSPENDED ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THEN THE TERRAIN ABOUT 850 FEET BEYOND THE BROKEN WIRE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, A WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY LOCATED ABOUT 30 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE RECORDED THE CEILING TO BE 300 FEET AND VISIBILITY TO BE 3/4 MILE. ACCORDING TO FAA FSS RECORDS, THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM ANY OF THEIR FACILITIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA077

Location