Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N9055J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133087

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1995
Time:11:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Louis J Ginger
Registration: N9055J
MSN: 1148
Total airframe hrs:2628 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delavan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:(C59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying low overhead; the engine was cutting out and then quit altogether. The airplane impacted the ground in a corn field 1 hour and 26 minutes after takeoff. There was no evidence of fuel at the accident site and no signs of fuel leakage or fuel venting. The airplane impacted the ground in a 30 degree nose down pitch attitude and in a 30 degree right roll. The right fuel tank gauge indicated about 1/8 tank of fuel. The right fuel tank fuel transmitter float was caught up on the rib inside the fuel tank. An examination of the fuel level float revealed that the wire which extended past the fuel level float had not been trimmed as required and was able to contact the wing station rib #68. The fuel level transmitter was an authorized replacement part and had not been installed on the aircraft as new equipment. The engine was removed from the airplane for a test cell run, and operated normally and within performance specifications. A passenger had observed the pilot checking both fuel tanks, and the pilot indicated that there was 3-1/2 hours of fuel on board the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to assure an adequate amount of fuel was available for the flight. A factor was the improperly installed fuel level transmitter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA263

Location