Accident Cessna 172M N9293H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133090

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Perry Warsaw Airport Inc
Registration: N9293H
MSN: 17266073
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3G7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed and attempted to taxi to the ramp. When he added power from idle to 1000 rpm, the engine lost all power. He attempted to restart the engine, but there was a 'loud' backfire. The pilot reported 'a vapor-like smoke around the engine....flames surrounded the entire engine cowling.' He attempted to extinguish the fire, but it grew stronger, and he was not successful. The engine and carburetor were examined in an effort to determine the origin of the fire. There was evidence 'that raw fuel entered the engine compartment and ignited.' However, due to the fire damage, the origin of fuel entering the engine compartment was not determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power and the eruption of a fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA205

Location