Accident Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8 II N6478H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133106

Date:Friday 10 March 1995
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8 II
Owner/operator:Ketchikan Air Service Inc.
Registration: N6478H
MSN: 20700538
Total airframe hrs:16116 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KKTN)
Destination airport:Wrangell, AK (WRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON A SCHEDULED AIR TAXI FLIGHT WITH TWO PASSENGERS, THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING THAT INCLUDED AIRMETS FOR MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION, IFR AND ICING CONDITIONS. VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. A COMPANY FLIGHT THAT DEPARTED BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, RETURNED TO THE COMPANY BASE DUE TO LOW CEILINGS, AFTER THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT DEPARTED. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED ON A VFR FLIGHT PLAN AND ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS IN THE AREA OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PILOT BEGAN MANEUVERING AROUND THE TERRAIN AND DURING A PERIOD OF OBSCURATION, COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TREES. THE COMPANY OPERATIONS MANUAL SPECIFIES THAT THE PILOT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT; HOWEVER, PROCEDURES ARE INCLUDED THAT DETAIL THE DISPATCH RESPONSIBILITIES, DISSEMINATION OF WEATHER INFORMATION, AND THE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS RESPONSIBILITY TO MONITOR AND CANCEL FLIGHTS IF NECESSARY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT RULES (VFR) FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE FOG AND LOW CEILINGS, AND A FAILURE OF THE OPERATOR TO FOLLOW THEIR PROCEDURES SPECIFIED IN THE COMPANY OPERATIONS MANUAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA034

Location