This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-MAR-1995 |
Time: | 11:15 |
Type: |  Denney Kitfox 3 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N951BW |
C/n / msn: | 951 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Greeley, Colorado -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Greeley, Colorado (GXY/KGXY) |
Destination airport: | Greeley, Colorado (GXY/KGXY) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On March 4, 1995, at 11:15 MST (Mountain Standard Time), a Schmanski Kitfox III, N951BW, was destroyed during an aborted landing at Greeley, Colorado. The commercial pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight.
The following is based on the pilot/operator report: The pilot took off and remained in the traffic pattern. The landing approach was normal and the touch down was on the runway centerline but the airplane bounced due to a "rear quarter shear." The pilot applied full power in an attempt to go around, but the gusts continued taking the aircraft to the right of the runway and blew it into the hangar. Witness statements corroborated the pilot's report.
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS A SUDDEN WIND SHIFT.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW95LA132 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001207X03114&ntsbno=FTW95LA132&akey=1 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=951BW