Accident Piper PA-28-140 N694SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133135

Date:Saturday 4 February 1995
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Airspirit Aviation
Registration: N694SK
MSN: 28-7425056
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1878 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCPS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the airplane was difficult to start after numerous fuel priming actions and two start attempts. It started on the third attempt after using what he described as a flooded engine start. Ten minutes after takeoff the engine sputtered and rpm dropped to 1,500. The pilot applied carburetor heat, chose alternate magneto positions, turned on the electric fuel pump, and adjusted the mixture to no avail. He said the power fluctuated before the engine lost all its power. A witness observed a fluid coming from the airplane as it flew overhead. The fluid landed on his windshield and evaporated. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted the roof of an abandoned two-story building. The engine, fuel, and ignition systems examination revealed no anomalies that would prevent power production. Soot and carbon-like deposits were on the carburetor's venturi and spark plugs. A carburetor icing probability chart showed carburetor icing was not probable.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to an excessive fuel mixture caused by undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA081

Location