Accident Bell 47G-4A N6SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133136

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Smith Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N6SR
MSN: 7516
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:15926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Indio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER, BEING USED FOR PREDATOR CONTROL, WAS 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND WAS CHASING A BOBCAT. THE PILOT SAID A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND GUST CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO LOSE TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS AND IT BEGAN SPINNING TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT INCREASED COLLECTIVE AND THROTTLE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN AIRSPEED, BUT THIS CAUSED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM TO DROOP AND ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO ALLOW THE HELICOPTER TO REGAIN AIRSPEED BY LOWERING THE NOSE. THE PILOT THEN REDUCED COLLECTIVE TO REGAIN RPM, BUT THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO SPIN AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1995 N6SR Smith Helicopters Inc. 0 Edinburg, TX sub
25 May 2002 N6SR Ismeal Nieves 1 Yauco w/o

Location