Accident Rockwell Commander 112B N1403J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133137

Date:Sunday 5 February 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112B
Owner/operator:Delbello, David W.
Registration: N1403J
MSN: 527
Total airframe hrs:2047 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coyote, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Telluride, CO (KTEX)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE DEPARTED SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO, WITH FULL FUEL TANKS, AND FLEW TO TELLURIDE, COLORADO. HE DID NOT REFUEL IN TELLURIDE. HE WAS RETURNING TO SANTA FE WHEN THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY DEVELOPED 'A SERIOUS VIBRATION.' ALL ENGINE INSTRUMENTS REGISTERED NORMAL. THERE WAS A STEADY AND GRADUAL LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE DESPITE THE APPLICATION OF FULL POWER AND ALTERNATE AIR HEAT. THE PILOT MADE A WHEELS DOWN FORCED LANDING IN DEEP, SOFT SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL INJECTION SERVO, INDUCTION GALLEY AND TUBES, AND CYLINDER INTAKE PORTS. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NOT FLOWN IN ANY VISIBLE MOISTURE, AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE 'BOTH' POSITION AT ALL TIMES DURING BOTH FLIGHTS. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT AT SANTA FE, 35 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, WAS 46 AND 24 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA109

Location