Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N8872V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133179

Date:Sunday 21 May 1995
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Baker, Stewart F.
Registration: N8872V
MSN: 32-7640050
Total airframe hrs:3318 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KEYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE BELLANCA PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMMUNICATE HIS INTENTIONS ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA208

Location