Accident Cessna A150L Aerobat N5964J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133182

Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L Aerobat
Owner/operator:Steven J. Bildman
Registration: N5964J
MSN: A1500264
Total airframe hrs:5389 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leonardtown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MD (2W6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED WHILE MAKING SEVERAL LOW LEVEL CIRCULAR PASSES OVER A RESIDENCE 'THE ENGINE LOST POWER-RPM DROP TO MAYBE 1200...ENGINE POWER CUT IN/OUT A FEW TIMES - A LITTLE VIBRATION TOO.' THE PILOT ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE BUT COULD NOT MAKE THE ENGINE REGAIN POWER. HE DITCHED IN A POND LOCATED BEHIND THE RESIDENCE. THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE AS THE AIRPLANE SANK. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE POND. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES. THE AIRPLANE HAD APPROXIMATELY SIX GALLONS OF FUEL IN EACH WING TANK. THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. THE THROTTLE WAS 1/3 OPEN WITH THE MIXTURE FULL RICH. CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING EXISTED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PRESENCE OF CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA082

Location