Accident Bell 206B N35BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133188

Date:Monday 25 April 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Rambling Rotors
Registration: N35BL
MSN: 2279
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3869 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICAL, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK POWER LINES. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WHICH COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN JUST BEYOND THE WIRES. THE PILOT STATED THAT BECAUSE OF THE OVERCAST SKY, HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE WIRES. THE OVERCAST SKY CONDIITON WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA109

Location