Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N94583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133189

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1994
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dean Eichholz
Registration: N94583
MSN: 152-85737
Total airframe hrs:4761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS COMPLETING AN EXTENDED CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED TWO MINUTES PRIOR TO FINAL LANDING AND THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AS A RESULT OF THE STUDENT PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA057

Location