Accident Cessna 172G N4253L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133190

Date:Monday 11 April 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Edward D. Vanreeth
Registration: N4253L
MSN: 67-18357
Total airframe hrs:3812 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edina, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pella, IA (7C9)
Destination airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND KNOWLINGLY DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH AN INOPERATIVE WET COMPASS, SET HIS DIRECTIONAL GYRO 90 DEGREES OFF IN FLIGHT, AND BECAME DISORIENTED IN DETERIORATING WEATHER. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A SHORT, SOFT, WET SOD FIELD TO FIND OUT HIS LOCATION, THEN TOOK OFF AGAIN WITH WEATHER ESTIMATED AT 800 FT OVERCAST, 2 MILES IN RAIN. DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, IN CONTROLLED FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF FIELD.

Probable Cause: the pilot in commands' failure to obtain obstruction clearance from trees during a visual takeoff from a short, soft, wet field in instrument meteorological conditions. A factor was the pilot in commands' misjudgment of the takeoff climb performance of the airplane, which resulted in striking trees at the departure end of the field. A second factor was the operation of the airplane with a known defective wet compass, which resulted in the pilot's disorientation and led him to land in the unsuitable field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA131

Location