Accident Cessna 182P N9187M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133192

Date:Monday 11 April 1994
Time:07:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Jerseyville Sport Flyers
Registration: N9187M
MSN: 18264732
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3246 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerseyville, IL (OK5)
Destination airport:(KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS TOLD THE ILS GLIDESLOPE FOR RUNWAY 8R AT THE DESTINATION (SUS) WAS OUT OF SERVICE. DURING A NIGHT ARRIVAL, THE APPROACH CONTROLLER (APCH CTLR) ASKED IF HE WANTED AN IFR CLEARANCE; HE SAID HE DID. THE CTLR PROVIDED VECTORS FOR AN ILS 8 RIGHT APCH, BUT CLEARED THE PILOT FOR THE APCH WITHOUT ADVISING THAT THE GLIDESLOPE WAS OUT OF SERVICE. ALSO, THE CTLR DID NOT ASSIGN AN IFR CODE, SO THE LOW ALTITUDE ALERT SYSTEM WAS NOT ACTIVATED. THE PILOT FLEW THRU THE LOCALIZER (LOC) COURSE, THEN SAID HE WAS NOT RECEIVING THE LOC. THE APCH CTLR ASKED THE TOWER IF THE LOC WAS OPERATIONAL & WAS TOLD 'IT WAS IN ALARM BUT THE LOCALIZER IS UP NOW.' THE PILOT WAS REVECTORED FOR THE APCH, THEN SAID HE WAS RECEIVING THE LOC. HE WAS CLEARED AGAIN FOR THE ILS. DURING THE APCH, N9187M DESCENDED BELOW THE LOC-ONLY MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (1020') & ILS DECISION HEIGHT (662'). SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE HIT TREES ON AN ISLAND IN A RIVER, 2.5 MI WEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE RIVER WAS BELOW THE AIRPORT ELEVATION OF 463'.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROPER IFR PROCEDURES AND MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE OF THE APPROACH CONTROLLER TO ISSUE AN IFR TRANSPONDER CODE TO THE AIRCRAFT WHEN HE PROVIDED THE IFR CLEARANCE, WHICH WOULD HAVE ALLOWED A LOW ALTITUDE ALERT TO BE TRIGGERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA130

Location