Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210M N6737B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133193

Date:Saturday 14 May 1994
Time:19:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Carl L. Meiner
Registration: N6737B
MSN: 21062827
Total airframe hrs:4303 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar, CO (KLAA)
Destination airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT INSTRUCTED THE LINEMAN AT LAMAR, COLORADO TO FILL BOTH TANKS TO 1 INCH BELOW THE TOP OF THE TANK. THE PILOT DID NOT DIP THE TANKS AND BASED HIS FUEL CALCULATIONS ON A PRESUMED AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED LAMAR WITH A DESTINATION OF PEORIA, ILLINOIS. THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE NEAR BURLINGTON, IOWA, 60 MILES SHORT OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION. THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK, AND 3 OUNCES WERE RECOVERED FROM THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion resulting from the failure of the pilot to refuel en route.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA159

Location