Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N551Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133194

Date:Thursday 19 May 1994
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Pro Air Service Inc
Registration: N551Y
MSN: 116
Total airframe hrs:8130 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was performing aerial application and he pulled up late from a swath run and impacted the top of a tree. He said the airplane was still flying but as it slowed he lost control and impacted the terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA166

Location