Accident Cessna 182B N7261E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133195

Date:Sunday 22 May 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Ernie B. Joyner
Registration: N7261E
MSN: 52261
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glencoe, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (KFCM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 81-YEAR-OLD PILOT WAS FLYING TO THE GLENCOE MUNICIPAL AIRPORT TO PICK UP PARACHUTISTS. THE GLENCOE AIRPORT HAS A GRASS RUNWAY. THE PILOT LANDED IN A GRASS FIELD ONE-HALF MILE SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT CIRCLED THE FIELD BEFORE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE POST AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLL. AFTER THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE IT WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE.

Probable Cause: collision with a fence post during landing roll after an inadvertent landing at the wrong field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA168

Location