Accident Hughes 269B N9375S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133196

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Dwain Webster
Registration: N9375S
MSN: 54-0091
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3669 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toulon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN REASSEMBLED AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION, WITH INSTALLATION OF 3 OVERHAULED MAIN ROTOR BLADES. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE DAMPERS HAD BEEN DISASSEMBLED, INSPECTED AND REASSEMBLED. DURING REASSEMBLY, THE INTERNAL SEQUENCE OF FRICTION DISCS WAS INCORRECT, RESULTING IN IMPROPER AND NON- UNIFORM DAMPING ACTION BETWEEN THE BLADES. THE SHOCK STRUT OLEOS WERE NOT SERVICED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED LOW PRESSURE IN THE 3 REMAINING INTACT STRUTS. DURING THE FIRST TAKEOFF AFTER REASSEMBLY TO TRACK THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES IN A HOVER, THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED GROUND RESONANCE AND WAS DESTROYED.

Probable Cause: the improper reassembly of the main rotor blade dampers and the underservicing of the landing gear skid hydraulic struts which resulted in ground resonance of the helicopter when the first takeoff after reassembly was attempted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA175

Location