Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6380W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133216

Date:Thursday 14 April 1994
Time:22:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Roth, Jeffrey L.
Registration: N6380W
MSN: 28-20443
Total airframe hrs:3250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburg, PA (KAGC)
Destination airport:(KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FLYING THREE AND ONE HALF HOURS, THE PILOT DIVERTED TO AN AIRPORT SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT FOR FUEL. ABOUT THREE MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE QUIT, AND ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT TO RESTORE ENGINE POWER FAILED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS HALF FULL AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS RUPTURED. A FEW DROPS OF FUEL WERE RECOVERED FROM THE GASCOLATOR. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE RIGHT POSITION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FORGOT TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE RIGHT POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT FUEL PLANNING THAT RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA081