Accident Piper PA-22 N9183D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133218

Date:Sunday 17 April 1994
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Mark Smith
Registration: N9183D
MSN: 22-6231
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1651 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KBTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DOING A SALES DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT AND THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER WAS ABOARD. AS PART OF THE DEMONSTRATION, THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY AND THEN HE ENTERED A LEFT DOWNWIND. AS HE TURNED DOWNWIND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT FORCED LANDED IN A FIELD, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES, AND CARTWHEELED ACROSS THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE FUEL STRAINER AND CARBURETOR FUEL BOWL, RESPECTIVELY, HAD TWO AND ONE OUNCE OF FUEL. THE LEFT TANK HAD 8.5 GALLONS OF FUEL. A PLACARD THAT STATED 'NO TAKE-OFF ON RIGHT TANK WITH LESS THAN 1/3 TANK' WAS OVER THE RIGHT FUEL GAGE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to select the proper fuel tank, which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA067