Accident Cessna 172N N733AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133227

Date:Thursday 30 June 1994
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Nevada Cal Aero
Registration: N733AA
MSN: 17268135
Total airframe hrs:5580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schurz, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3Q1)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger seated in the right front seat holds an airline transport pilot certificate and is an airline pilot. The witness reported that he did not observe a windsock on the airstrip and they had to gauge the wind conditions before takeoff by looking at the trees around the airport. He estimated that the winds were from 310 degrees at 10 knots with higher gusts to over 20 knots. Both he and the pilot stated in separate interviews that the takeoff was normal until the aircraft achieved about 100 feet agl. At that point, the aircraft encountered a 'very turbulent boundary layer' and the airspeed indicator 'instantaneously went from 80 to 30 knots and the stall horn came on continuously.' Both of the pilots stated that they could not recover the airspeed and the aircraft descended to impact with a telephone pole and wire at the north airport boundary.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to maintain an adequate airspeed in the takeoff initial climb due to an encounter with a windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA269

Location