Accident Aerosport Scamp N8490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133244

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1994
Time:16:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SCAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerosport Scamp
Owner/operator:Crowley, James H.
Registration: N8490
MSN: 1
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1834 CC TYPE1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER THEN RESTARTED, BUT AT PARTIAL POWER, AFTER A CROSSWIND TAKEOFF. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. A WITNESS STATED HE DID NOT HEAR ANY CHANGE IN ENGINE POWER BEFORE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED NO INDICATION OF PREIMPACT DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VS) WHILE MANEUVERING RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (INADVERTENT STALL) AND SUBSEQUENT IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA143

Location