Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4222P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133258

Date:Saturday 25 June 1994
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:King's Ag Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4222P
MSN: 1705
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL IN ALL RESPECTS AND HE INITIATED A TURN SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF AS WAS HIS NORMAL CUSTOM. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY BEGAN TO SHAKE AND SHUDDER IN THE TURN AND WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE LEVELED THE AIRPLANE; HOWEVER, AFTER IT CLEARED A HANGAR AND A TRAILER IT IMPACTED TREES. THE OPERATOR, WHO WITNESSED THE TAKEOFF, STATED THE AIRPLANE APPEARED AND SOUNDED NORMAL AND THAT IT WAS HIS OPINION THE PILOT INITIATED THE TURN EARLY AFTER LIFTOFF AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ESTABLISH THE PROPER AIRSPEED BEFORE BEGINNING A TURN AFTER TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA211

Location