Accident Quickie Tri-Q100 N500JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133259

Date:Monday 27 June 1994
Time:08:23 LT
Type:Quickie Tri-Q100
Owner/operator:Derr, John S.
Registration: N500JD
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:21 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND PORPOISED FOR THREE CYCLES. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A RUNWAY MARKER, CARTWHEELED, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE FUEL TANK RUPTURED AND THE PILOT SUSTAINED BURNS OVER 50% OF HIS BODY. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 7,700 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SIZE AND DESIGN OF THE RUDDER WAS INADEQUATE TO COUNTERACT P-FACTOR DURING AN ABORTED LANDING. NO EVIDENCE OF PREVIOUS RUDDER DEFICIENCIES WERE FOUND DURING CONSULTATIONS WITH EAA REPRESENTATIVES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA213

Location