Accident Cessna 182C N8552T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133278

Date:Saturday 27 April 1996
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Ricci Davis
Registration: N8552T
MSN: 52452
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4750 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malvern, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M78)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approach to land, the pilot elected to go-around. When he advanced the throttle, the engine lost power. Subsequently, the airplane struck a power line along the extended centerline for runway 21, then impacted the ground in about a 60 degree nose down attitude. The temperature and dew point were 59 and 35 degrees F, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive to carburetor icing. The pilot stated that he had not used carburetor heat before the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to apply carburetor heat during the approach to land, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. A factor relating to the accident was: the carburetor icing (weather) condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA189

Location