Accident Piper PA-28R N56778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13328

Date:Friday 25 July 1975
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Atlantic Fligh
Registration: N56778
MSN: 28R-7435040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dekalb,Ms -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot rcvd radar wx advisory.The outboard halves of both wings and horizontal stabilizers separated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB