Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N1892Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133292

Date:Friday 29 November 1996
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Charles Porta
Registration: N1892Z
MSN: 2050029
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8N7)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff, when the airplane became airborne, a witness heard a horn or buzzer and the airplane returned to the runway momentarily before becoming airborne again, and then impacted terrain. The witness reported the pilot said, 'Can't keep it in the air or something like that.' She also said that the engine was running and there were no noticeable changes in sound prior to impact. A FAA inspector stated that the airplane appeared to have fallen through the trees at a steep vertical angle. Winds reported at airports 16 miles northwest, and 11 miles east of the accident site were from 280 degrees at 5 knots, and from 290 degrees at 4 knots, respectively.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and collision with trees during the initial climb. A factor in the accident was a tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA026

Location