Accident Cessna 152 N25856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133299

Date:Friday 26 February 1999
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Middle Tn State University
Registration: N25856
MSN: 1528021
Total airframe hrs:7477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sublett, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murfreesboro, TN
Destination airport:Beckley, WV (KBKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot checked weather, calculated en route times, and fuel required before departing. He activated his flight plan, requested and received radar traffic advisories, and climbed to an altitude of 7,500 feet msl. Once over the London Airport the right fuel tank was indicating empty, and the left tank was indicating half. During preflight, the pilot calculated that both tanks should be indicating half, but he continued the flight figuring the right gauge was faulty. Approximately 20 miles passed London, the pilot lost radio contact with ATC, and became disorientated. It was night, visibility was approximately 4 miles, and both the right and left fuel tanks indicated empty. The pilot started to doubted his initial assessment that the right gauge was faulty, so decided to make an off airport precautionary landing to a field. While on final, and approximately 50 feet above the ground, the airplane contacted wires and crashed. The pilot had a 130 hours of total flight experience. Five gallons of fuel in the left tank, and 6 gallons in the right tank were found. The commutation radio, navigation radio, transponder and alternator were tested and found to function properly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue the flight with a perceived excessive fuel consumption, and delaying his decision to execute a precautionary until night, which resulted in the airplane impacting wires. Factors in the accident were the pilot's lack of total flight experience, and being lost and disoriented.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA067

Location