Accident Denney Kitfox 5 N394GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133300

Date:Monday 1 March 1999
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 5
Owner/operator:Gene M. Calkins
Registration: N394GL
MSN: 59404-0021
Total airframe hrs:104 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA81 SHO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waunakee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WI06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane was turning base to final the pilot, 'felt a bump and vibration in the control stick...' when he commanded a final nose-up trim adjustment. The pilot reported that the remainder of the approach to the runway was uneventful. The pilot stated that, 'When I went to flare for the landing I did not have any pitch control.' The pilot reported that the airplane landed very hard and bounced back into the air in a nose high orientation. The pilot reported that during the hard landing the seat broke from its mounts and fell onto the flaperon control tube, inhibiting flaperon actuation. The pilot stated that the airplane then 'Stalled', landed tail first on the runway, ground looped, and came to rest with the right wingtip and the tail touching the ground. Post accident examination of the aircraft showed that the trim actuator was fractured at its attachment point to the airframe.

Probable Cause: the fracture of the trim actuator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA099

Location